Commitment to User Privacy

 

Privacy notice

Last Updated; 11 April, 2018

 

Commitment to protect your privacy

HRD Leaders is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. This document is designed to give a clear explanation of HRD Leaders data processing practices. Please see below for further information.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to HRD Leaders site or would like to find out more about how we collect, store or use your personal data, please contact our data protection officer.

 

Data protection officer’s details are as follows:

Shane Kemp

9-11 Gunnery Terrace, London, England, SE18 6SW

Shane@hrdleaders.com

Tel. +44 203 475 1747

 

About us

HRD Leaders Ltd (HRD Leaders) is a cross-industry learning community, developed by the world’s most influential HR practitioners. HRD Leaders run closed-door workshops across the globe for HR Leaders which are hosted by carefully selected member companies. We also run numerous live virtual workshops designed for HR Leaders looking for a time and cost-effective way to network, benchmark and learn from today's leading HR Practitioners. Our workshops and powerful, online, private community bring together cross-industry leaders for intimate discussions about specific challenges and transferable solutions. Find out more about HRD Leaders here: https://www.hrdleaders.com/about-us/

 

The information we collect & the primary purpose for collection

The personal information you provide is being collected for legitimate business purposes, which includes processing registrations or enquiries, keeping you informed about new workshops, products or offers and providing the best possible service to you. Whenever we process data for these purposes we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights.

The provision of this information is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the information requested, we may be unable to process your registration or enquiry. All information provided by you will be held in the strictest confidence.

 

We will only collect the personal information that is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. It includes the following (however is not limited to):

  • Full Name
  • Job Title
  • Company Name
  • Company Address
  • Desk Phone & Mobile/Cell Number
  • Email Address
  • Interest Areas & Preferences
  • Dietary Restrictions & Requirements
  • LinkedIn Personal Page

HRD Leaders is the sole owner of the information collected on this site.

 

Use of cookies & log files

When you visit our site, a cookie (a very small text file) is placed on your device. If you accept it, it is used to provide you with a personalised experience and to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics. You may refuse the cookie, if you wish. To do so, you will need to check your browser settings.

HRD Leaders collects certain information about your device hardware and software, this includes (however is not limited to):

  • IP Address
  • Browser Type
  • Operating System
  • Access Times
  • Referring Website Addresses

This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of HRD Leaders websites. Cookies are also used in connection with the membership of our site. If you choose to not have your browser accept cookies, you will be able to view the majority of our site, however you will not you be able to register as a site member.

 

Information sharing: Who we intend to share information with and why

We do not rent or sell our customer e-mail lists. We may share your personal information with professional organisations (including subscribers of our private HR community) to promote similar products and services related to your area of interest. If you do not consent to share your personal information with third party organisations, please email hello@hrdleaders.com

No list supplied by HRD Leaders may be used by anyone other than for the confidential use of the original mailer. All lists are seeded with decoy names to protect against abuse; violators will be prosecuted.

 

Links to other websites

HRD Leaders contains some links to other sites. Please be aware that HRD Leaders is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to the information collected by HRD Leaders.

 

Surveys and promotions

From time to time HRD Leaders may run surveys and promotions and may request information from users as part of these. Participation in these is entirely voluntary.

 

Security

HRD Leaders takes precautions to protect your information. When users submit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. Access to all of our users' information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

 

Correcting, updating or removing your personal information

HRD Leaders will make every attempt to keep your personal data accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal information is incorrect, changes, or if you no longer wish to receive information from HRD Leaders, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove your information as swiftly as possible. This can be done by e-mailing hello@hrdleaders.com

 

Direct marketing

If you no longer wish to receive newsletter, content or promotional materials, you may opt-out of receiving these communications. You can do it by following the unsubscribe link placed in the footer of the promotional email or, if by post, by returning the letter to us with "unsubscribe" marked upon it. Or you can simply contact hello@hrdleaders.com

nd ask to be unsubscribed.

 

Notification of changes

HRD Leaders reserves the right to amend the privacy notice. In such case the ‘last updated’ date will be amended accordingly and you will be informed via statement prominently displayed on the website.

 

GDPR compliance

HRD Leaders respects your right to privacy. We ensure all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. We use third parties to also acquire data, we hold those parties to the same high standard. You have a right to be forgotten and can email us at hello@hrdleaders.com to request your personal data or any information related to privacy.

 

Data storage and retention

The personal data we hold is stored on HRD Leaders servers and on the servers of cloud based database management services located in United States, United Kingdom, Germany. HRD Leaders retains data for the duration of the customer’s business relationship with HRD Leaders. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure, please contact the HRD Leaders data protection officer at shane@hrdleaders.com

 

Canada's anti-spam legislation

HRD leaders has taken all reasonable steps to comply with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation. We only email contacts with whom we have had a business relationship within the last 2 years, individuals who may have enquired about a workshop or product in the last 6 months or who have opted in to receive our marketing communications. Should you receive an unsolicited email from HRD Leaders please email hello@hrdleaders.com and we will remove your details within 48 hours.

 

Transfer

The internet is a global environment. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, international destinations, including destinations outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by international staff or data processors outside this area, who may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

 

HRD Leaders will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

If you do not consent to this transfer, storing or processing of your personal information please email hello@hrdleaders.com indicating your wishes